We noticed that you're using an unsupported browser. The TripAdvisor website may not display properly.We support the following browsers:
Windows: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome. Mac: Safari.

Private Trip : 02 Days Taj Mahal Tour By Train With Accommodation

Select Date and Travellers
From
US$154,00
Date
2 travellers
Options
Highlights
    What to Expect
    05:00 AM - Pickup From Your Hotel / Airport (B)

    You’ll be picked up at your hotel in Delhi at 05:00 by air conditioned car for the transfer to the New Delhi railway station. Depart from the New Delhi railway station for Agra. Driver will show you the seat. Enjoy the speedy, fully air conditioned express train with breakfast on board.

    Train will depart at 08:00 AM.

    Note: Do carry a valid ID proof along with you when you sit in the train, ID proof could be Passport copy etc.

    09:50 AM- Agra and Explore Taj Mahal

    Meet your private guide and driver at the Agra Cantt station, looking for you with your name at exit. Begin your private tour in an AC car, accompanied by your representative and Transfer to hotel.

    After check-in and fresh up get ready to visit the Taj Mahal. The Taj Mahal was built in the 17th century by Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan as a memorial for his beloved wife Mumtaz.

    12:30 PM - Explore Agra Fort

    After touring the Taj Mahal you’ll head to the nearby Agra Fort. Agra Fort was built in 1565 A.D. and it is another majestic creation of the Mughal Emperor Akbar.

    02:00PM- Time for Lunch

    Enjoy a lunch break at an air conditioned multi-cuisine restaurant.

    03:00 PM - Mehtab Bagh and Etimad Ud Daulah

    After having lunch, you will visit the Etimad-ud-Daulah also knows as Baby Taj or if you want to experience a sunset view of the Taj Mahal, then you can view the Mehtab Bagh.

    5:00 PM - Back to hotel

    After Sightseeing back to hotel. Overnight stay in hotel.

    Day 02 - Agra To Delhi by Gatimaan Train (B&D)

    Get ready for Taj Mahal visit in Sunrise and spend 2 hours.

    Back to hotel and take a breakfast.

    10:00 AM - Drive to Fatehpur Sikri (1 hrs drive).

    After check out from the hotel deive to Fatehpur Sikri.

    On arrival at Fatehpur sikri meeting with your tour guide. Explore Fatehpur sikri - a perfectly preserved red stone, which was built in 1569 A.D. It is also known as "Ghost City".

    3:00PM - Drive back to Agra

    After visiting Fatehpur sikri, back to Agra.

    4:30 - Drive to Agra Cantt Station

    Head towards Agra Cantt Station for boarding the train back to Delhi. Sit peacefully in the train.

    05:50 pm : leaves the Agra Cantt Station.

    The train will depart from Agra Station at 05:50 PM. Sit back and relax on the way back.

    07:30 pm : Arrival In Delhi

    Train will reach Nizamudin Railway Station, Delhi and our driver will come to pick you up from the station and drop you back to your hotel or airport for your onward journey.
    Show More
    Important Information
    Departure Point
    From Delhi Hotel / Airport
    Departure Time
    5:00 AM
    Duration
    2 days
    Return Details
    To your pre-booked hotel in Delhi or Airport Delhi
    Inclusions
    • Overnight accommodation as per selected package
    • Hotel/port drop-off
    • Private tour
    • Transport by private vehicle
    • Fuel surcharge
    • Bottled water
    • 1 Breakfast at Train
    • 1 Breakfast at hotel
    • 1 Dinner at Train
    • Professional guide
    • Breakfast
    • Guaranteed to skip the lines
    Exclusions
    • Food and drinks, unless specified
    • Gratuities
    • Monument Fee
    Show More
    Additional Info
    • Confirmation will be received at time of booking
    • Not wheelchair accessible
    • Travelers should have a moderate physical fitness level
    • No heart problems or other serious medical conditions
    • Rates are not valid during Diwali. Mandatory Gala Dinner charges are also applicable during 24th December 2018 and 31st December 2018 /2019/2020
    • Gatimaan Train Not Run on Friday
    • Operates in all weather conditions, please dress appropriately
    • This is a private tour/activity. Only your group will participate
    Cancellation Policy
    For a full refund, cancel at least 24 hours in advance of the start date of the experience.
    Reviews (1)
    Filter reviews
    1 result
    Traveller rating
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    Traveller type
    Time of year
    LanguageEnglish
    Traveller rating
    0
    1
    0
    0
    0
    See what travellers are saying:
    Selected filters
    FilterEnglish
    Updating list...
    Reviewed 27 June 2018

    Last september, I have made Tour in two days under the guidance of person of Indian Government.That lasted two days and we have had an oppotunity to visit all around of Agra town. But I have remarked that the package offered by ITS Holiday Tour...More

    Date of experience: September 2017
    1  Thank AlainRichardR
    ITSHolidaysIndia, Public Relations Manager at ITS Holidays Day Tours, responded to this reviewResponded 30 June 2018

    Dear Richard Thanks a lot for giving me an opportunity to organize your "Taj Mahal Tour by Train to Agra from Delhi" . Thanks a lot once again for your superb review on this medium. It will help my business to attract more people. Regrads...More

    Questions & Answers
    Get quick answers from Private Trip : 02 Days Taj Mahal Tour By Train With Accommodation staff and past visitors.
    Note: your question will be posted publicly on the Questions & Answers page.
    Submit
    Posting guidelines
    Key Details
    Why Book on TripAdvisor?
    • Low Price Guarantee
    • Free Cancellation up to 24 hours in advance
    • Secure Payments
    • 24/7 SupportCall: +1 855 275 5071